Meddaro Technologies Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “Meddaro”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.Meddaro.com (“Website”) on the World Wide Web as well as the software and applications provided by Meddaro, including the mobile application ‘Meddaro’. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following web-link https://Meddaro.com/privacy (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.


1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy states the following
  4. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual
  5. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information. and
  6. How and to whom Meddaro will disclose such information.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Meddaro. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. contact data (such as your email address and phone number).
  2. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code).
  3. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services.
  4. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan).
  5. Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
  6. How and to whom Meddaro will disclose such information.

The information collected from you by Meddaro may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

Personal Information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
  1. passwords.
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details.
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition.
  4. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan).
  5. medical records and history.
  6. How and to whom Meddaro will disclose such information.
  7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise.
  8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and.

Meddaro will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.


3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

3.1 ALL USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all users.


3.2 PRACTITIONERS NOTE:

This section applies to all users.

3.3 END-USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all End-Users.


3.4 CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:


4. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY


5. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Meddaro may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Meddaro treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Meddaro will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact [email protected] to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Meddaro’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Meddaro has about you and your account. If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.


6. CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY

Meddaro strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Meddaro Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, Meddaro respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.


7. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Meddaro using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.


7. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Practo's information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by Meddaro in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer:

Meddaro Company

Email: [email protected]